Jump to content

12" Spraque new project

Vic Valencheck

Recommended Posts

I aquired  this fan from Facebook marketplace. It's a cat 34017, form T1, type AUU , stationary three speed. It has a steel blade that looks like it was gold painted. I'm looking into getting it brass plated . The cage is steel except for a brass  inside ring and badge (strange combo).  Struts are steel, brass oil cups and hardware. Does anyone know the circa on this one? Also does anyone have a restored picture of the same fan? I'm having Darryl Hudson make me new floating bearings and a new rotor shaft. 


Link to comment
Share on other sites

1 hour ago, Anthony Lindsey said:

That is a GE fan.

It has GE parts but is tagged and badged a Spraque. I would like to know the history on this one. 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

            Vic,    I hope the marketplace was kind to you on the pricing. Nothing wrong with the fan, and nothing wrong with what you had to say about the fan, though I think plating the blade might be a misguided effort... Yours has a wrapped steel cage, in contrast to my Sprague (Form V3, serial # 1404577), which has the welded cage. You can ballpark yours at 1918 production, but there is a lot of wiggle room there in that era, a year either way. GE already owned Sprague outright, so that differentiation is almost meaningless.







            GE backed-off fan production for a while in 1915 after a bad fan year 1914, and when they resumed many people were put to work on munitions for the war effort...




            In 1917 the Company threatened to move all fan production from Pittsfield to the Sprague Electric Works at Watsessing, though nothing yet supports the idea that the threat was ever completely carried out, and there is direct evidence to state the opposite...




            It appears there was parallel fan construction of the GE designs at both locations, those manufactured in NJ bore the Sprague name, as opposed to the earlier Sprague variant fans which truly were different...



            My conclusion is that GE had both manufactories in order to ensure production and have a capacity for increased production (I read last week that 1918 was a warm season and there was increased demand for fans), and to have a club to wield over Labor's head...

            Two clips from 1919:





            The whole idea of Pittsfield v. Watsessing became moot when GE took over the Remington factory in Bridgeport and moved numerous departments to that facility.





           Excepting Sprague ventilating fans, Sprague production ceased after 1920.


            I missed an opportunity or two a few years back to get Sprague "GE" fans, considering them to be nothing more than re-badges. I changed my mind on that subject at some point, now liking any fan that has the revered Sprague name on it, so I think you got a good thing...



Edited by Steve Rockwell
Link to comment
Share on other sites

I have this one for 3 three or four years. It was a train wreck! The stator was in good shape until a strut screw that was to long made contact with the field coil.






  • Like 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Thanks everyone for your awesome information. According to Russ's info my fan would be circa 1919. Having the green paint and bronze lacquered blade. Bobby you have a great looking fan! Yours would be earlier than mine having a brass blade and being painted black. 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

1 hour ago, Vic Valencheck said:

Bobby you have a great looking fan! Yours would be earlier than mine having a brass blade and being painted black. 

Bob, what color enamel was originally inside the base and under your motor tag example before you painted it?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

All Sprague badged and tagged GE 12" and 16" models be it stationary, star, or bell oscillators were in green enamel and marketed 1919 and 1920 only it appears.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

3 hours ago, Russ Huber said:

All Sprague badged and tagged GE 12" and 16" models be it stationary, star, or bell oscillators were in green enamel and marketed 1919 and 1920 only it appears.

I bought a 1920 model Sprague AOU I at Fanfair and it was black....until I got outside to carry it to my car when I could clearly see the paint was VERY DARK green and definitely not black.   My photos "look" black but it's dark green and much darker than the usual GE dark green.  This is the best running AOU that I ever had.





Edited by Steve Stephens
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Create New...